EaPTC in Q&A

Q
Do we need to consider the current exchange rate EUR/AMD or EUR/GEL when budgeting?
A
As referred to in section 2.1.6 of the Guidelines for Applicants your budget shall be realistic and cost-effective. Therefore it is in the Applicant’s best interest to use realistic currency exchange rates when converting costs given in local currencies to Euros.

For your consideration, and as it is described in the Special Conditions or General Conditions also uploaded on the website, the selected applicants will have to use the InfoEuro exchange rates published on the website of the European Commission when converting expenses for their reporting purposes:

http://ec.europa.eu/budget//contracts_grants/info_contracts/inforeuro/inforeuro_en.cfm

Please bear in mind that the budget shall be presented in EUR.

« All questions